Help Center - Will using these cartridges void my warranty?

PLEASE NOTE: Due to COVID-19, we are currently not accepting walk-ins or in person order pickups.

Will using these cartridges void my warranty?

 

No. Using a compatible or remanufactured cartridge WILL NOT void your warranty.

Major printer manufacturers sell printers at or below retail cost. They make their profits from selling their name-brand cartridges. Choosing to purchase compatible and remanufactured cartridges, cuts into their primary source of profit. Because of this, they will threaten to void your warranty if you use cartridges other than their own, making you feel as if you have no choice but to purchase their expensive cartridges.

While they are simply trying to protect their brand, it is illegal for them to threaten to void your warranty per the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Improvement Act, United States Codes Annotated 15 Sections 2302.

There is no reason not to use remanufactured cartridges. They'll save you work and money. We've sold many cartridges through the years, and never has an incident arose where a customer's warranty was voided from using our products. So you can have peace of mind knowing your purchase from CompAndSave won't affect your machine's warranty.